BRAZILIAN WEIGHT LOSS PILLS - LOW FAT RECIPE BOOK.
Male Calories Per Day. Does Drinking Grapefruit Juice Help You Lose Weight. 1250 Calorie Diet Menu
Male Calories Per Day
- The energy needed to raise the temperature of 1 gram of water through 1 °C (now usually defined as 4.1868 joules)
- (calorie) a unit of heat equal to the amount of heat required to raise the temperature of one kilogram of water by one degree at one atmosphere pressure; used by nutritionists to characterize the energy-producing potential in food
- The energy needed to raise the temperature of 1 kilogram of water through 1 °C, equal to one thousand small calories and often used to measure the energy value of foods
- (caloric) of or relating to calories in food; "comparison of foods on a caloric basis"; "the caloric content of foods"
- (caloric) thermal: relating to or associated with heat; "thermal movements of molecules"; "thermal capacity"; "thermic energy"; "the caloric effect of sunlight"
- Either of two units of heat energy
- being the sex (of plant or animal) that produces gametes (spermatozoa) that perform the fertilizing function in generation; "a male infant"; "a male holly tree"
- a person who belongs to the sex that cannot have babies
- characteristic of a man; "a deep male voice"; "manly sports"
- (of a person) Working during the day as opposed to at night
- a day assigned to a particular purpose or observance; "Mother's Day"
- time for Earth to make a complete rotation on its axis; "two days later they left"; "they put on two performances every day"; "there are 30,000 passengers per day"
- Carried out during the day as opposed to the evening or at night
- some point or period in time; "it should arrive any day now"; "after that day she never trusted him again"; "those were the days"; "these days it is not unusual"
Lontra attack Warao guy! BW
Model: Otters attack Warao (BW). Orinoco's Delta, Venezuela, South America.
Photo by: Me
I Lutrini (Lutrinae) sono una sottofamiglia di carnivori della famiglia dei Mustelidi, noti con il nome comune di lontra.
Esistono 13 specie di lontre suddivise in 6 generi, con un'area di distribuzione quasi globale.
Hanno una densa pelliccia con 1.000 peli al mm2[senza fonte] che le protegge dall'acqua ed intrappola delle bolle d'aria che le isolano dal freddo.
Tutte le lontre hanno un corpo sottile e flessibile, con zampe corte. La maggior parte ha artigli taglienti per afferrare le prede.
Il pesce e l'alimento principale nella dieta della maggior parte delle lontre, insieme a rane, astici e granchi; alcune lontre sono esperte nell'apertura dei crostacei ed altre prendono soprattutto piccoli mammiferi e uccelli. La pelliccia non e sufficiente per sopravvivere nelle acque fredde in cui molte lontre vivono: le lontre percio hanno tassi metabolici molto alti e bruciano molte calorie per ottenere energia ad un passo molto veloce. Le lontre eurasiatiche, per esempio, devono mangiare il 15% del loro peso corporeo al giorno; le lontre marine, anche il 20-25%, a seconda della temperatura. Di conseguenza, le lontre sono molto vulnerabili alla scarsita di prede disponibili. La maggior parte delle specie caccia per 3 - 5 ore al giorno
The Otters are twelve species of semi-aquatic (or in one case aquatic) mammals which feed on fish and shellfish, and also other invertebrates, amphibians, birds and small mammals.
The otter subfamily Lutrinae forms part of the family Mustelidae, which also includes weasels, polecats, badgers, and wolverines.
The word otter derives from the Old English word otor or oter. This and cognate words in other Indo-European languages ultimately stem from the PIE root *wodr? which also gave rise to the English word water.
An otter's den is called a holt or couch. A male otter is a dog, a female a bitch, and a baby a whelp, kit, or pup. The collective nouns for otters are bevy, family, lodge or romp, being descriptive of their often playful nature, or when in water raft.
Otters have long, slim bodies and relatively short limbs, with webbed paws. Most have sharp claws on their feet, and all except the sea otter have long muscular tails. The twelve species range in adult size from 0.6 to 1.8 metres (2 to 6 feet) in length and 1 to 45 kilograms (2.2 to 100 pounds) in weight. The Oriental small-clawed otter is the smallest otter species and the giant otter and sea otter are the largest.
They have a very soft, insulated underfur which is protected by an outer layer of long guard hair. This traps a layer of air, and keeps them dry and warm under water.
Many otters live in cold waters and have very high metabolic rates to help keep them warm. Eurasian otters must eat 15% of their body weight a day, and sea otters 20 to 25%, depending on the temperature. In water as warm as 10°C (50°F), an otter needs to catch 100 grams (3.5 oz) of fish per hour to survive. Most species hunt for three to five hours a day, and nursing mothers up to eight hours a day.
For most otters, fish is the staple of their diet. This is often supplemented by frogs, crayfish and crabs. Some otters are expert at opening shellfish, and others will feed on available small mammals or birds. Prey-dependence leaves otters very vulnerable to prey depletion.
Otters are very active, chasing prey in the water or searching the beds of rivers, lakes or the seas. Most species live beside water, but river otters usually enter it only to hunt or travel, otherwise spending much of their time on land to avoid their fur becoming waterlogged. Sea otters are highly aquatic and live in the ocean for most of their lives.
Otters are playful animals and appear to engage in various behaviors for sheer enjoyment. Different species vary in their social structure, with some being largely solitary, while others live in groups – in a few species these groups may be fairly large.
healthy eating healthy living
calories burn per hour
why to eat healthy food
number of calories per day for women
how many calories is in a bagel
drink milk to lose weight
how many calories in meats
how to lose weight drinking green tea
Post a comment
| HOME |